STAY AWAY ORDER JILL HERTZBERG AND JILL EBER
[…] Conclusions of Law
The Division has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 718.1255, Florida Statutes. Because there is no issue of material fact in dispute after the filings provided to date by the parties, this case is appropriate for summary disposition pursuant to Rule 61B-45.030, Florida Administrative Code.

3




Petitioners contend that the Board of Directors does not have the authority to install security cameras on the common elements of the Association without approval of a majority of the Association’s membership. Section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions.
Installation of security cameras on the common elements is a material alteration. Hickey v. The Georgian Condo. Ass’n, Inc. Arb. Case No. 97-0201, Summary Final Order (July 23, 1997); Terry v. Intercoastal Point Condo. Ass’n, Inc., Arb.